Benton, KY

Sports

MC teams 5th in XC regional; 10 advance to state

Tuesday, November 01, 2016 - Updated: 3:25 PM

By David Green

for theTribune-Courier 

 

  OWENSBORO – Marshall County teams took fifth place in boys and girls divisions in the Region 1-3A cross country meet Saturday at Yellow Creek Park.

  Ten Marshal runners and one Lady Marshal qualified to advance to the state meet this Saturday at New Horse Park in Lexington.

  Jackson Yates finished in sixth place in individual standings, while seventh-grader Alexia Minter was the top Lady Marshal with a 20th-place finish.

  Both qualified to advance to the state meet.

  Other Marshals qualifying included Curtis Bradley, Alex Colburn, Mason Cosner, Ethan Dowell, Garrett Fulgham, Samuel Lanham, Matt Ray,  Knox Sandlin and Wyatt.

  Madisonville-North Hopkins won the boys region title, with McCracken County second, Daviess County third and Graves County fourth.

  The Graves and Marshall teams each had 113 points, with the sixth-place runner for each team determining the tie-breaker. Graves’ Avery McClain took 34th place for the Eagles, while Marshall’s Cole Wyatt was 44th.

  Christian Parker won the boys 5k for the champion Muhlenberg County Mustangs, completing the distance at 16 minutes, 27.6 seconds.

  Yates was sixth, 1.5 seconds behind Graves County’s Garrett Wilson.

  Daviess County dominated girls competition, placing four runners in the top five and six in the top 10.

  The Lady Panthers’ Karlee Hoffman won the girls 5k with a time of 19:40, besting teammate Olivia Wilson at 20:04.

Marshall County’s Minter was 20th overall in girls individual standings with a time of 22:27.5.

                                                                 

  Region 1-AAA Meet

Yellow Creek Park, Owensboro, Saturday

 

TEAM STANDINGS

Boys: 1. Madisonville-North Hopkins, 41 points; 2. McCracken County, 84; 3. Daviess County, 90; 4. Graves County, 113; 5. Marshall County, 113; 6. Apollo, 127; 7. Muhlenberg County, 156; 8. Owensboro, 182; 9. Hopkinsville, 262; 10. Henderson County, 270

Girls: 1. Daviess County, 18; 2. Graves County, 45; 3. McCracken County, 97; 4. Muhlenberg County, 112; 5. Marshall County, 134; 6. Apollo, 155; 7. Madisonville-North Hopkins, 195

 

INDIVIDUAL TOP 10

Boys

1. Christian Parker, Madisonville-North Hopkins, 16 minutes, 27.60 seconds

2. Colby Weisman, Apollo, 16:37.20

3. Josh Grogan, McCracken County, 16:49.90

4. Alex Schell, Madisonville-North Hopkins, 16:53.50

5. Garrett Wilson, Graves County, 16:59.60

6. Jackson Yates, Marshall County, 170:00.90

7. Donta Milay, Daviess County, 17:04.50

8. Wes Grogan, McCracken County, 17:07.30

9. Jonah Mitchell, Muhlenberg County, 17:10.50

10. Barrett Eddings, Madisonville-North Hopkins, 17:12.90

 

Girls

1. Karlee Hoffman, Daviess County, 19:40

2. Olivia Wilson, Daviess County, 20:04

3. Carley Dowdy, Graves County, 20:31

4. Emily Roberts, Daviess County, 20:43

5. Lexi Sutherland, Daviess County, 20:49

6. Breanna Alderton, Owensboro, 21:08

7. Rilegh Owens, Daviess County, 21;21

8. Katie Adams, Graves County, 21:24

9. Meghan Easton, Hopkinsville, 21:34

10. Madeline Rhoads, Daviess County, 21:40

 

Marshall County

Boys

6. Jackson Yates, 17:00.90

18. Garrett Fulgham, 17:47.30

21. Mason Cosner, 18:02.00

31. Samuel Lanham, 18:34.30

37. Ethan Dowell, 18:49.10

44. Cole Wyatt, 19:03.40

49. Knox Sandlin, 19:16.00

 

Girls

20. Alexia Minter, 22:27.50

21. Taryn Story, 22:33.00

30. Jordyn Ray, 23:26.00

37. Bailey Sandlin, 23:54.00

51. Sarah Knoth, 26:44.00

52. Haley Ford, 27:07.00

54. Chloe Kerrick, 28:39.00


E-Edition
Current Magazine

Click here to see, download more issues

Most Popular
Event Calendar
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
26 27 28 29 30 31

Click here to submit an event.