Benton, KY

Sports

CHAMPS AGAIN!

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 - Updated: 2:21 PM

By David Green

for theTribune-Courier

 

  SEWANEE, Tennessee – The beat goes on for Marshall County High School’s mountain bike team, which won its fourth consecutive state championship title Sunday in the finale for the Tennessee Interscholastic Cycling League.

  Audrey Grizzard (varsity girls), Presleigh Jennings (freshman girls), Grant Wilson (JV boys) and Clay Austin (freshman boys) won individual division titles and the Marshals captured the overall team title.

  The Marshals took the season title with 9,064 points, outpacing Williamson County Composite Team’s 8,614 and Harpeth Youth Cycling’s 8,569. The team has won all four championships since the inception of the series in 2013.

  They compete in Tennessee because there is no sanctioned high school series in Kentucky.

  Sunday’s finale was at St. Andrews Sewanee School Mountain Bike Trail, a .5-mile course.

  Other top finishers for the MCHS team included a second in girls varsity by McKenzie Tack; Alyssa McClain, second in freshman girls; Jaron Wood, third in varsity boys; Bobby Jones, second in JV boys; and Kaleb Cosby, fifth in freshman boys.

   TICA State Championships

Sunday at St. Andrews-Sewanee School Campus, Sewanee, Tennessee:

 

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Marshall County High School, 9,046 points

2. Williamson County Composite Team, 8,614

3. Harpeth Youth Cycling, 8,569

4. St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 8,131

5. Collierville High School, 7,938

6. Paducah McCracken Composite, 6,270

7. Christ Presbyterian Academy, 6,222

8. Smoky Mountain Bears, 6,094

9. Christian Brothers High School, 6,048

10. University School of Nashville, 4,650

11. Oasis, 1,600

- Harding Academy, 0

- Normal Park Museum Magnet School Composite, 0

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Varsity Girls

1. Audrey Grizzard (pts leader), Marshall County High School, 1 hour, 16 minutes, 02.20 seconds

2. Caroline O’Neil, Williamson County Composite Team, 1:16.35.04

 

JV Girls

1. Emma McVay (pts leader), Collierville High School, 1:18.15.14

2. McKenzie Tack, Marshall County High School, 1:18:30.14

3. Alissa Cunningham, Paducah McCracken Composite, 1:24:02.86

4. Hannah Groves, Christ Presbyterian Academy, 1:28:38.77

5. Ashley Durard, Christ Presbyterian Academy, 1:35:31.89

6. Ashton Milford, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 1:12:14.92

 

Sophomore Girls

1. Gracie Pendleton (pts leader), Independent, 51:09.06

2. Eliza Deshon, Independent, 52:08.94

3. Johanna Rosman, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 1:03:14.46

4. Halen McGregor,Harpeth Youth Cycling, 1:07:31.29

5. Grace Boatright, Marshall County High School, 1:16:28.12

 

Freshman Girls

1. Presleigh Jennings, Marshall County High School, 51:48.50

2. Alyssa McClain (pts leader), Marshall County High School, 52:58.33

3. Audrey Freeman, Independent, 58:21.16

4. Peyton Poulos, Independent, 1:02:08.35

* Perry Sherwood, Christ Presbyterian Academy, 33:37.97

* Emma Diamond, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 39:33.74

 

Varsity Boys

1. Harrison Klapheke, Harpeth Youth Cycling, 1:17:25.98

2. Simon Lewis, (pts leader), Williamson County Composite Team, 1:17:43.00

3. Jaron Wood, Marshall County High School, 1:19:30.72

4. Matthew Slavick, Christian Brothers High School, 1:23:27.83

5. Bailey Mohler, Marshall County High School, 1:27:41.33

6. Matthew Mollica,St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 1:28:11.52

7. Travis Tack, Marshall County High School, 1:29:08.81

8. Isaac Bayer, Marshall County High School, 1:30:41.12

9. Josh Ham, Williamson County Composite Team, 1:32:37.37

10. Colton Adrian, Marshall County High School, 1:36:13.22

11. Andrew Bachman, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 1:17:44.92

                                                                                                                  

JV Boys

1. Grant Wilson (pts leader), Marshall County High School, 56:53.93

2. Bobby Jones, Marshall County High School, 56:54.98

3. Sam Thurman, Harpeth Youth Cycling, 1:03:09.08

4. Arvin Jansen, University School Of Nashville, 1:03:22.43

5. Bobby Vannoy, Independent, 1:03:26.29

6. Ellis Huey, Christian Brothers High School, 1:03:49.13

7. Jonathan Simcoe, Collierville High School, 1:08:01.59

8. Fritz Stine, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 1:08:04.11

9. Zhaoqi Zhang, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 1:09:37.41

10. Eric Horn, Smoky Mountain Bears, 1:12:35.45

11. Alex Parker, Marshall County High School, 1:12:59.35

12. Ryan Vaughn, Christian Brothers High School, 1:13:01.10

13. Matthew Merritt, Independent, 1:13:06.22                                                           

14. Jack Buckner, Christian Brothers High School, 1:14:18.12

15. Jack Gu, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 1:15:12.09

16. Clay Richardson, Christ Presbyterian Academy, 1:16:19.07

17. Noah Guffin, Collierville High School, 1:16:20.16

18. Noah Dawson, Collierville High School, 1:17:12.37

19. Will Schumpert, Independent, 1:18:09.30

20. Hutch Puckett, Paducah McCracken Composite, 1:18:11.10

21. Isaac Tang, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 1:18:24.03

22. Jack Martindale, Collierville High School, 1:20:26.23

23. Paul Graves, Collierville High School, 1:20:42.71

24. Luken Welch, Williamson County Composite Team, 1:21:06.38

25. Galloway Nichols, Williamson County Composite Team, 1:21:33.04

26. Ryan Ghertner, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 1:24:39.49

27. Byars Adcock Harpeth Youth Cycling 1:25:21.89

28. Ethan Rosenow, Independent, 1:32:04.42

29. Josh Knoll, Collierville High School, 1:34:43.12

30. Trey Mason, Smoky Mountain Bears, 1:42:27.83

 

Sophomore Boys

1. Tanner McGruther, Smoky Mountain Bears, 40:29.80

2. Adam Sansone (pts leader), Collierville High School, 40:42.81

3. Jackson Scott, Smoky Mountain Bears, 42:11.81

4. Jacob Babcock, Williamson County Composite Team, 43:40.01

5. Paul Pitcher, Smoky Mountain Bears, 44:22.55

6. Sean Halstead, Smoky Mountain Bears, 44:35.47

7. Hunter Connell, Smoky Mountain Bears, 45:48.12

8. Cade Estes, Paducah McCracken Composite, 45:50.79

9. Andrew Bahur, Williamson County Composite Team, 46:01.57

10. Andrew Coleman, Marshall County High School, 46:04.80

11. Alexander Milford, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 46:47.05

12. Keyton Rush, Harpeth Youth Cycling, 47:59.58

13. Dustin Hobgood, Independent, 49:18.02

14. Harrison McMillen, Marshall County High School, 50:29.10

15. Daniel Ecos, Collierville High School, 50:47.05

16. Kyle McClain, Marshall County High School, 51:30.32

17. Jack Krimmel, Williamson County Composite Team, 53:19.63

18. Jens Toebben, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 53:23.02

19. Joseph Campagna, Christian Brothers High School, 54:20.51

20. Peyton Woodall, Harpeth Youth Cycling, 55:03.38

21. Zach Childress, Christian Brothers High School, 55:54.89

22. Hayden Wilcox, Harpeth Youth Cycling, 56:12.09

23. Thomas Mascari, Collierville High School, 57:09.68

24. Jacob Ballew, Collierville High School, 1:01:11.23

25. Christian Pousson, Williamson County Composite Team, 1:03:08.79

26. Michael Mundy, Collierville High School, 1:03:35.55

27. Will Trotter, Christian Brothers High School, 1:03:43.47

28. Jason Rwalinda, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 1:04:20.76

29. Ryan Val, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 1:08:06.77

 

Freshman Boys

1. Clay Austin (pts leader), Marshall County High School, 39:40.51

2. Will Stacey, Harpeth Youth Cycling, 40:51.98

3. Aidan Smith, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 41:59.36

4. Henry Daniel, Harpeth Youth Cycling, 42:23.17

5. Kaleb Cosby, Marshall County High School, 42:37.95

6. William Goodson, Harpeth Youth Cycling, 45:09.97

7. Landon Coe, Harpeth Youth Cycling, 45:16.34

8. Carson Denfip, Marshall County High School, 45:27.28

9. Campbell Luschen, University School Of Nashville, 45:28.96

10. Kaden Jameson, Marshall County High School, 46:02.85

11. Jaxon Story, Marshall County High School, 46:37.02

12. Nathan Pitcher, Smoky Mountain Bears, 46:49.82

13. Matthew Carr, Harpeth Youth Cycling, 47:16.50

14. Cody Browning, Paducah McCracken Composite, 47:26.41

15. Jackson Allen, Williamson County Composite Team, - 47:51.53

16. Luke Dover, Williamson County Composite Team, 47:56.37

17. Elijah Andrews, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 47:58.89

18. Evan Fox, St. Andrews-Sewanee School 48:07.06

19. Eli Day Marshall County High School, 48:25.42

20. Trey Best, Christ Presbyterian Academy, 48:29.85

21. Isaac Medley, Paducah McCracken Composite, 49:27.17

22. Triston Simms, Harpeth Youth Cycling, 49:57.12

23. Raleigh Parr, University School Of Nashville, 51:53.28

24. Jacob Kuper, Williamson County Composite Team, 52:47.85

25. Cameron Stenhouse University School Of Nashville 55:52.89

26. Matthew Cash, Paducah McCracken Composite, 56:24.38

27. Nathan Souder, Paducah McCracken Composite, 1:00:45.50

28. Eric Fitzpatrick, Smoky Mountain Bears, 1:00:56.78

29. Jack Bailey, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 1:01:37.37

30. Ayden Lane, Christian Brothers High School, 1:03:23.24

31. Tony Chen, St. Andrews-Sewanee School, 1:07:45.81

32. William Spruill, Christ Presbyterian Academy, 1:07:54.48

33. Joey Huey, Christian Brothers High School, 1:15:38.15

34. John Louis, Tecson Christian Brothers High School, 0 1:16:32.71

35. George Ghabriel, Oasis, 1:17:09.31

36. Michael Khalil, Oasis, 1:24:11.92

* Saul Becerna, Oasis, no time


E-Edition
Current Magazine

Click here to see, download more issues

Most Popular
Event Calendar
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
26 27 28 29 30 31

Click here to submit an event.